Transgender bathroom rights, access a hot U.S. political topic
[…] —@MassAGO
However, according to the Gay, Lesbian & Straight Education Network — a U.S. organization that aims to ensure safe school environments for students across all sexual and gender orientations — the U.S. currently has 12 states with so-called "bathroom bills" in their respective legislatures that would limit a transgender person's access to restrooms.
For instance, Minnesota was scheduled to hold a house hearing Tuesday on HF 3396, a bill that proposes to amend Section 363A.03, subdivision 44 of the state's Human Rights Statute — which covers individuals "having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated with one's biological maleness or femaleness" — so that its protection does not extend to "restrooms, locker rooms, dressing rooms or other similar places" in public schools, universities and workplaces.